Beauty benefits of Kalahari melon seed oil

We’re big fans of using natural oils in our beauty routine, whether it’s for our skin or hair, they’re nourishing and moisturising, alongside rosehip, jojoba and more, there’s Kalahari melon seed oil – here are the beauty benefits you can reap from including this in your routine.

Kalahari Melon has moisturising, regenerating and restructuring properties because of its high content of essential fatty acids (50% to 70% linoleic acid), which are not synthesised by the body.

What is Kalahari melon seed oil?

The Kalahari melon originates from the African Kalahari Desert – one of the driest locations on the planet. The Kalahari melon is an important source of water in the Kalahari desert during the dry months of the year when no surface water is available.

Kalahari melon seed oil is a light, yellow-coloured oil that is extracted from the Kalahari melons. Its enriching nutrients have been thought to be one of the cosmetic industry’s best-kept secrets.

Beauty benefits of Kalahari melon seed oil

  • Moisturising, restructuring and regenerating
  • An excellent source of vitamin E for skincare and haircare
  • High in omega-6 essential fatty acids and Phytosterols
  • Helps protect the skin and hair from external stresses
  • Strong moisturising and conditioning properties

Why you should add Kalahari melon seed oil to your beauty routine

The essential fatty acids found in the oil aren’t created by the body, yet they contribute to the integrity of the cell wall and to the suppleness of the skin.

It also plays a role in the regulation of hydration and restructuring of the epidermis.

A natural cleanser, Kalahari Melon Seed Oil contains Linolenic Acid which may help to unclog pores and remove excess sebum on the surface of the skin. It also contains antioxidants and vitamins A, C and E help to hydrate and tightens skin, making it appear firmer and reducing the appearance of wrinkles, while also reducing skin inflammation, such as acne. Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is also an effective conditioner for the hair and scalp and doesn’t leave it greasy, unlike other natural oils on the market.

Miaflora Kalahari Melon Seed Oil

As part of the new African Oils collection from Holland & Barrett, they have launched the Miaflora Kalahari Melon Seed Oil, which is priced at just £9.99.

The lightweight oil would be a welcome addition to your beauty routine, not only thanks to the beauty benefits listed above but because it feels really light and lovely on the skin. The oil absorbs really easily and leaves skin feeling soft and supple.

Just a little of this oil goes a long way in ensuring your skin is nourished too, so this bottle will last you a long time.

There’s no overpowering scent from the oil, which is perfect if you’re not a big fan of that. Yet it’s packed with skin-loving ingredients that ensure your skin is healthy looking.

This is a great multi-tasking product that you’ll find yourself not only using on your skin but on your hair, nails and hands too, even pesky dry areas that might arise too. If your hair is feeling particularly dry at the ends then this oil will definitely add some moisture back into your locks.

Kalahari melon origin

Kalahari melons are the biological ancestor of the watermelon, which is now found all over the world, but which originated in the Kalahari region of Southern Africa. Unlike the common watermelon, whose flesh is sweet and red, the Kalahari melon’s flesh is pale yellow or green and tastes bitter. A creeping annual herb, the Kalahari melon has hairy stems, forked tendrils and three-lobed hairy leaves. Its flowers are bright yellow.

The fruits vary significantly, from small and round in the wild, to larger and more oblong-shaped under cultivation. The surface is smooth, pale green with irregular bands of mottled darker green radiating from the stalk. The flesh is a pale green or yellow, and contains numerous brown seeds. In its wild form, the fruit is bitter to bland in taste, and largely inedible when fresh.

The botanical name of the Kalahari melon is Citrullus lanatus and its other common names are Tsamma melon and Wild watermelon.

Reply